Millennium Project Planning Committee Meeting

October 9-10, 2017, Mexico City, Mexico

Hosted by EGADE Business School of Tecnologico de Monterrey http://egade.mx/en/

The Millennium Project Planning Committee meetings are restricted to the Planning Committee members of the Millennium Project and special invitees.

Attendees

Agenda

Report from the Nodes

The MPPC meeting was followed on October 11 by the Mexico in the Global Future conference organized by the EGADE Business School of Tecnologico de Monterrey.


Attendees
  1. Agreda, Verónica, Bolivia, Vice Chancellor, Franz Tamayo University, Node Chair
  2. Carbonero, Tony, Executive Director, InnBox, Fundador & CEO, Masterplan Co., El Salvador
  3. Chaudhary, Puruesh, President, AGAHI, Islamabad, Pakistan, Node Chair
  4. Cordeiro, Jose, President, Sociedad Mundial del Futuro Venezuela, Caracas, Node Chair
  5. Florescu, Elizabeth, Director of Research, The Millennium Project, Calgary, Canada
  6. Gandara, Guillermo, Mexican Node Member
  7. Gaponenko, Nadezhda, Head Dpt .,Ctr. of Science Dev. Study, RAS, Moscow, Russia, Node Chair
  8. Guevara, Arnoldo, Dir Center for Future Studies, Chairman of Ignacy Sachs Cathedra, Pontificial Catholic University of São Paulo, Brazil Node Chair
  9. Glenn, Jerome, Executive Director, The Millennium Project, Washington DC, USA
  10. Gordon, Ted, Senior Fellow, The Millennium Project, Old Lyme, CT, USA
  11. Haces, Manuel, ITESM, Coordinator of the MPPC meeting in Mexico
  12. Heinonen, Sirkka, Prof., Turku University, Finland Futures Research Ctr., Helsinki, Finland Node Chair
  13. Hernández Torrese, Nora Griselda, Tecmilenio, Mexico
  14. Hinzmann, Brock, Business Futures Network, Los Altos Hills CA, USA, Silicon Valley Node Chair
  15. Lama, Fredy Vargas, Research Professor, Universidad Externado de Colombia, Colombia
  16. Mateus, Juan Enrique Castañeda, Dean, Faculty of Economics, Administrative and Accounting, Universidad Central de Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia
  17. Moreno, Marco Antonio, Mexican Node Member
  18. Nunez, Guido, Slice Intelligence, Venezuela Node Member
  19. Olavarrieta, Concepción, Nodo Mexicano, El Proyecto Del Milenio, Mexico Node Chair
  20. Ortega, Fernando, Peruvian Association of Prospective and Future Studies Lima, Peru, Node Chair
  21. Park, Youngsook, UN Future Forum, Seoul, Korea Node Chair
  22. Perrottet, Charles, Partner, The Futures Strategy Group, Glastonbury, CT, USA, BOD Secretary
  23. Popovich, Mila, World Academy of Art and Science, Founder EVOLvED Leadership, Montenegro/USA
  24. Rodriguez, Carlos William Mera, Teaching Researcher, Department of Business Administration, Universidad Central de Colombia, Bogotá, Colombia
  25. Saghai, Yashar, Senior Scholar, The Millennium Project
  26. Sánchez, Gabino Ayarza, City of Knowledge Foundation, Panama City, Panama Node Chair
  27. Torres, Sebastian, Rector, Instituto de Altos Estudios Nacionales, Quito, Ecuador
  28. Zugasti, Ibon, Prospektiker, S.A., Donostia-San Sebastian, Spain, Node Chair

Agenda

 

Monday, October 9, 2017

9:00 Introductions and Review Agenda

9:45 Recent Accomplishments

10:15 Current and Recent Activities

Global Work/Tech 2050 Scenarios
Work/Tech 2050 Workshops around the world
Pre-Detection of Terrorists NATO AR Workshop and Book
MP new website

11:00 Break
11:20 Current and Recent Activities (continued)

RIBER meeting and updates
FEN Foresight European Network updates
Other activities


1:00 Lunch

2:00 Node Chairs Reports

3:30 Break

3:45 Continue Node Chairs Reports

5:00 Adjourn

7:00 - 9:00 Dinner

 

Tuesday October 10, 2017

   9:00 Node Chairs’ Reports (continued)

10:30 MPPC RTD results, priorities, Long-range vision

11:00 Break

11:15 Group Discussions

12:45 Lunch

  1:30 Group Discussion Recommendations

  3:15 Break

  3:30 Fundraising and other administrative matters

4:00 Final comments by all

5:00 MPPC Meeting Adjourn


REPORTS FROM THE NODES CHAIRS

The Nodes Chairs focus on some recent work of their own research, the role of their Node in their countries/regions, and future steps.

Argentia (Node report and Future of Work Argentina 2030 report), Miguel Guttierz, Node Chair
Brazil, Arnoldo de Hoyos, Node Co-Chair 
El Salvador, Carbonero, Tony, Node Chair
Finland, Sirkka Heinonen, Node Chair
Germany, Cornelia Daheim, Node Chair, video message and short update
Greece, Epaminondas Christofilopoulos, and Stavros Mantzankis, Node Co-Chairs
Hungary, Erzsebet Novaky and Tomas Gaspar
Israel, Aharon Hauptman, Node Co-Chair
Italy, Mara-Di-Berardo, Node Co-Chair
South Korea, Youngsook Park, Node Chair
Mexico, Concepcion Olavarrieta, Node Chair 
Montenegro, Milan Maric, Node Chair -- presented by Mila Popovich, Node Member
The Netherlands, Erica Bol, Node Chair, video message
Pakistan, Puruesh Chaudhary, Node Chair
Panama, Gabino Ayara Sánchez, Node Chair
Peru, Fernando Ortega, Node Chair
Portugal, Pedro Miguel Diegues, Node Chair
Russia, Nadezhda Gaponenko, Node Chair
Silicon Valley, Brock Hinzmann, Node Chair
South Africa, Geci Karuri Sebina, Node Chair
Spain, Ibon Zugasti, Node Chair
Venezuela, Jose Cordeiro, Node Chair